(Daucus carota)
Culture
Conventional farming
Family
Apiaceae
Biochemical profile
Carotol, A-pinène, sabinène, B-bisabolène, oxyde de caryophyllène, B-caryophyllène
Part used
Seed, steam distilled without pressure.
Indications
Used in combination with lemon and lavender oils in cosmetics for its cellular regenerative properties on skins that are very dry, burned and leathery.
Diluted in vegetable oil, it protects the skin against harsh weather (cold or sun) by stimulating and preserving the layer of oil on the skin.