(Lavandula Angustifolia)
Culture
organic farming
Family
Lamiaceae. Grows at altitudes of 700 to 1,200 meters
Biochemical profile
acétate de linalyle, linalol, cis et trans-B-ocimène, acétate lavandulyle, terpinène-1-ol-4
Part used
flowers, steam distilled without pressure
Indications
this oil can be used for a wide range of purposes and is one of the indispensable essential oils. Generally suitable for all skin problems (abscesses, dermatitis, eczema). Hemostatic and antiseptic on small wounds. Calms insect bites. Relieves anxiety and insomnia. Widely used in cosmetics, antiseptic and calming when used in a diffuser, relaxing as a massage oil.
Caution
no contra-indications if used in normal doses